+ -Text Size

Contact Our Team, Major Gifts


Our staff can help you with any questions you may have about giving to the American Cancer Society.

To find the American Cancer Society professional available in your area, please locate your state on the list shown below.  

For all states not listed, please contact the American Cancer Society at 1.800.227.2345 to be referred to the appropriate staff member. 

Dan McGinnis ●  Vice President of Major Gifts, Region I

Brian Martorana ●  Vice President of Major Gifts, Region II

Tim Torgerson ● Senior Director, Principal Gifts

Christopher Thomas ● Senior Director, Principal Gifts


Alaska

Ahna Machan

Region covered: Alaska, Oregon, and Washington


Arizona

Jill Chamblin

Region covered: Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico, and North Dakota


California

Alan Andrade

Region covered: Imperial, Orange, and San Diego Counties

Ann Dickson

Region covered: Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, and San  Francisco Counties

John Johns

Region covered: Los Angeles and Ventura Counties

Machelle Locsin

Region covered: Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, and San Mateo Counties


Colorado

Mark Taylor

Region covered: Colorado, Montana, and Wyoming


Connecticut

Jeanette Janik

Region covered: Connecticut, New York (except New York City, including Brooklyn, the Bronx, Long Island, Manhattan, Queens, and Staten Island)


Delaware

Judie Shepherd-Martin, MBA, CSA

Region covered: Delaware (except Wilmington), Maryland, Virginia, and Metropolitan Washington, DC area

Larry Slagle

Region covered: Delaware (Wilmington), New Jersey (Harrisburg), Eastern Pennsylvania (Counties of Adams, Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Chester, Dauphin, Delaware, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh, Luzerne, Monroe, Montgomery, Northampton, Philadelphia, Pike, Schuylkill, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming, York)


Florida

Kim Azar-Anderson

Region covered: Western Coast and Central, including: Bonita Springs, Bradenton, Cape Coral, Cape Romano, Clearwater, Everglades City, Fort Meyers, Kissimmee, Lakeland, Orlando, Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, Sarasota, St. Petersburg, Tampa, and Winter Haven

Marcie Hall, CFRE

Region covered: Eastern Coast, including the following cities: Belle Glade, Boca Raton, Boynton Beach, Cape Canaveral, Cocoa, Delray Beach, Florida Ridge, Fort Pierce, Gardens, Gifford, Grant-Valkaria, Hobe Sound, Indiantown, Jupiter, Lake Worth, Loxahatchee, Melbourne, Merritt Island, Micco, Okeechobee, Palm Bay, Palm Beach, Parkland, Port St. Lucie, Satellite Beach, Sebastian, Stuart, Vero Beach, Wellington, and West Palm Beach

Nick Kallergis

Region covered: Lower East Coast, South, and Florida Keys including: Aventura, Coral Gables, Cutler Bay, Dania Beach, Davie, Florida City, Fort Lauderdale, Hallandale Beach, Hialeah, Hollywood, Homestead, Islamorada, Kendall Lakes, Key Biscayne, Key West, Leisure City, Marathon, Miami, Miami Beach, Miami Gardens, Naranja, North Key Largo, North Miami Beach, Oakland Park, Opa Locka, Palmetto Bay, Pembroke Pines, Pompano Beach, Princeton, Richmond Heights, South Miami Heights, Sweetwater, Tamarac, Weston

Kellie Ann Kelleher

Region covered: Northern and Upper Northwest Panhandle area, including: Gainseville, Jacksonville, Ocala, Panama City, Pensacola, and Tallahassee


Georgia

Melissa Northrop

Region covered: Georgia and South Carolina


Hawaii

Cathy Alsup

Region covered: The Hawaiian Islands


Indiana

Kristy Short

Region covered: Indiana, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania (Counties of Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Bradford, Butler, Cambria, Cameron, Centre, Clarion, Clearfield, Clinton, Columbia, Crawford, Cumberland, Elk, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Huntingdon, Indiana, Jefferson, Juniata, Lawrence, Lycoming, McKean, Mercer, Mifflin, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Potter, Snyder, Somerset, Sullivan, Tioga, Union, Venango, Warren, Washington, Westmoreland)


Iowa

Doug Bottger

Region covered: Nebraska and Iowa


Kentucky

Amy Hardin

Region covered: Tennessee and Kentucky


Maine

Joyce G. Antine

Region covered: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont


Maryland

Judie Shepherd-Martin, MBA, CSA

Region covered: Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, and Metropolitan Washington, DC area


Massachusetts

Joyce G. Antine

Region covered: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont


Michigan

Janet Filip

Region Covered: Michigan


Minnesota

Dinah Swain

Region covered: Minnesota, Wisconsin


Montana

Mark Taylor

Region covered: Colorado, Montana, and Wyoming


Nebraska

Doug Bottger

Region covered: Nebraska and Iowa


Nevada

Jill Chamblin

Region covered: Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico, and North Dakota


New Hamphsire

Joyce G. Antine

Region covered: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont


New Jersey

Larry Slagle

Region covered: Delaware (Wilmington), New Jersey (Harrisburg), Eastern Pennsylvania (Counties of Adams, Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Chester, Dauphin, Delaware, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh, Luzerne, Monroe, Montgomery, Northampton, Philadelphia, Pike, Schuylkill, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming, York)


New Mexico

Jill Chamblin

Region covered: Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico, and North Dakota


New York

Emily Carey

Region Covered: The Five Burroughs of  New York City and Long Island

Jeanette Janik

Region covered: Connecticut, New York (except New York City, including Brooklyn, the Bronx, Long Island, Manhattan, Queens, and Staten Island)


North Carolina

Melissa Northrop

Region covered: Georgia and South Carolina

Michael Neumann

Region Covered: North Carolina, Virginia (except counties of Clarke, Fairfax, Fauquier, Frederick, Loudoun, Page, Prince William, Rappahannock, Shenandoah, and Warren)


North Dakota

Jill Chamblin

Region covered: Arizona, Nevada, New Mexico, and North Dakota


Ohio

Kristy Short

Region covered: Indiana, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania (Counties of Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Bradford, Butler, Cambria, Cameron, Centre, Clarion, Clearfield, Clinton, Columbia, Crawford, Cumberland, Elk, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Huntingdon, Indiana, Jefferson, Juniata, Lawrence, Lycoming, McKean, Mercer, Mifflin, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Potter, Snyder, Somerset, Sullivan, Tioga, Union, Venango, Warren, Washington, Westmoreland)


Oregon

Ahna Machan

Region covered: Alaska, Oregon, and Washington


Pennsylvania

Larry Slagle

Region covered: Delaware (Wilmington), New Jersey (Harrisburg), Eastern Pennsylvania (Counties of Adams, Berks, Bucks, Carbon, Chester, Dauphin, Delaware, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh, Luzerne, Monroe, Montgomery, Northampton, Philadelphia, Pike, Schuylkill, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming, York)

Kristy Short

Region covered: Indiana, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania (Counties of Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Bradford, Butler, Cambria, Cameron, Centre, Clarion, Clearfield, Clinton, Columbia, Crawford, Cumberland, Elk, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Huntingdon, Indiana, Jefferson, Juniata, Lawrence, Lycoming, McKean, Mercer, Mifflin, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Potter, Snyder, Somerset, Sullivan, Tioga, Union, Venango, Warren, Washington, Westmoreland)


Rhode Island

Joyce G. Antine

Region covered: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont


South Carolina

Melissa Northrop

Region covered: Georgia, North Carolina, and South Carolina


Tennessee

Amy Hardin

Region covered: Tennessee and Kentucky


Texas        

Sandy Biggers

Region covered: Central and South Texas - Counties of Anderson, Angelina, Aransas, Atascosa, Austin, Bastrop, Bee, Bell, Bexar, Blanco, Bosque, Brazoria, Brazos, Brooks, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Calhoun, Cameron, Chambers, Cherokee, Colorado, Comal, Comanche, Coyell, De Witt, Dimmit, Duval, Falls Fayette, Fort Bend, Freestone, Frio, Galveston, Goliad, Gonzales, Grimes, Guadalupe, Hamilton, Hardin, Harris, Hays, Hidalgo, Hill, Houston, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kendall, Kennedy, Kleberg, La Salle, Lampasas, Lavaca, Lee, Leon, Liberty, Limestone, Live Oak, Llano, Madison, Matagorda, Maverick, McLennan, McMullen, Milam, Mills, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Nueces, Orange, Polk, Refugio, Robertson, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, San Patricio, San Saba, Shelby, Starr, Travis, Trinity, Tyler, Victoria, Walker, Waller, Washington, Webb, Wharton, Willacy, Williamson, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala

Larry Mundt

Region covered: West Texas and Panhandle Area - Counties of Archer, Andrews, Armstrong, Bailey, Bandera, Baylor, Borden, Brewster, Briscoe, Brown, Callahan, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Cochran, Coke, Coleman, Collingsworth, Concho, Cooke, Cottle, Crane, Crockett, Crosby, Culberson, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Denton, Dickens, Donley, Eastland, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Erath, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Gaines, Garza, Gillespie, Glasscock, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hood, Howard, Hudspeth, Hutchinson, Irion, Jack, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Jones, Kent, Kerr, Kimble, King, Kinney, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Loving, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Mason, McCulloch, Medina, Menard, Midland, Mitchell, Montague, Moore, Motley, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Palo Pinto, Parker, Parmer, Pecos, Potter, Presidio, Randall, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Roberts, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackelford, Sherman, Somervell, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Sutton, Swisher, Tarrant, Taylor, Terrell, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Wheeler, Wichita, Willbarger, Winkler, Wise, Yoakum, Young

Deidre Bacala

Region covered: Northeast Texas - Counties of Bowie, Camp, Cass, Collin, Dallas, Delta, Ellis, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Navarro, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rockwall, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood


Vermont

Joyce G. Antine

Region covered: Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont


Virginia

Judie Shepherd-Martin, MBA, CSA

Region covered: Delaware, Maryland, Virginia (counties of Clarke, Fairfax, Fauquier, Frederick, Loudoun, Page, Prince William, Rappahannock, Shenandoah, and Warren), and Metropolitan Washington, DC area

Michael Neumann

Region Covered: North Carolina, Virginia (except counties of Clarke, Fairfax, Fauquier, Frederick, Loudoun, Page, Prince William, Rappahannock, Shenandoah, and Warren)


Washington

Ahna Machan

Region covered: Alaska, Oregon, and Washington


Washington DC (District of Columbia)

Judie Shepherd-Martin, MBA, CSA

Region covered: Delaware, Maryland, Virginia (counties of Clarke, Fairfax, Fauquier, Frederick, Loudoun, Page, Prince William, Rappahannock, Shenandoah, and Warren), and Metropolitan Washington, DC area


Wisconsin

Dinah Swain

Region covered: Minnesota, Wisconsin


Wyoming

Mark Taylor

Region covered: Colorado, Montana, and Wyoming