Skip to main content

ACS & ASCO are Stronger Together: Cancer.Net content is now available on cancer.org.

 

Current Grants by Cancer Type

Current as of February 1, 2024

 

 

Cancer Type

Number of
Grants*

Funded
Amount ($)

Specific
Amount § ($)

 

Blood Cancer4372,270,96347,527,416
Brain Tumor4725,336,10016,026,460
Breast Cancer163127,853,94883,409,550
Cervical Cancer1923,767,5839,057,288
Colon and Rectal Cancer8265,423,78231,408,250
Head and Neck Cancer2919,963,66410,428,073
Kidney Cancer2118,690,0005,961,500
Liver Cancer3026,391,39815,432,700
Lung Cancer9368,345,15037,140,830
Melanoma4726,920,41716,827,702
Ovarian Cancer4227,451,99814,627,045
Pancreatic Cancer4625,454,48313,262,377
Prostate Cancer4338,399,68319,334,649
Sarcoma (soft tissue)1810,373,5004,216,070
Other Cancer Types13896,730,46243,478,657
Applies to all cancers425130,145,217104,461,984
Grand Total725 472,600,547

 

Areas of Cancer Research

Number of Grants 

Funded Amount ($)

Childhood Cancer4928,182,100

 

* Number of Grants

The Number of Grants for each Cancer Type may include grants not 100% focused on that type of cancer. For example, a grant that focuses 90% on breast cancer and 10% on prostate cancer will be counted for both types of cancer. Since the same grant may be counted more than once, the Grand Total at the bottom of the column is not equal to the sum of the Number of Grants.  

 Funded Amount

The Funded Amount for each Cancer Type may include 100% of the total grant amount (not listed in this table) even for grant projects that only partially focus on that Cancer Type. For example, the full grant amount of a project that focuses 90% on breast cancer and 10% on prostate cancer is included in the Funded Amount for both Cancer Types. Since the same grant funding may be counted more than once, there is no Grand Total for the Funded Amount column.

§Specific Amount

The Specific Amount for each Cancer Type is the portion of the total grant amount (not listed in this table) relevant to that specific Cancer Type. For example, if a grant project focuses 90% on breast cancer and 10% on prostate cancer, 90% of the grant value is included in the Breast Cancer Specific Amount and 10%  in the Prostate Cancer Specific Amount. The Grand Total for the Specific Amount column is the sum of the Specific Amounts funded for all listed Cancer Types.